Kay & Larry Salisbury/Contributing Photographers
Melvern residents and guests of the community took a break from life for a weekend of fun, games and entertainment at the 101st annual Sunflower Days Fair. Fairgoers took part in hay bale tossing, above, and bingo, right, during the day, and wound down at the carnival, below, at night. The fair also featured 4-H and open class judging, a parade and live entertainment. See pages 9-10A and 3B for more results and photos.

Gourleys named grand marshals

Grand marshals for the Melvern Sunflower Days parade Thursday night were Joe and Guelda Gourley. In August 1967, they moved to Melvern to begin construction of the Melvern Lake Dam. After the dam was completed, Joe took a job at Wolf Creek where he retired from in 1993. In their retirement, they have been involved in church, school and community activities.

Sunflowere Days contest results

Entertainment on Saturday evening was presented by Jenny Bales.
Winners of various contests held at Melvern Sunflower Days last weekend have been announced.

Baby show

The baby show held Thursday night at Melvern Community Center had a total of 28 babies entered into the contest. Winners of the contest were:
0 - 6 months

First - Isabella Reeser, daughter of Lisa and Tim Reeser, Melvern.
Second - Aubrey Freerksen, daughter of Adam and Jamie Freerksen, Burlington.

Third - Grady Frederickson, son of Marcie and Ty Frederickson.
7 - 12 months

First - Rachael Barnhardt, daughter of Jill and Brian Barnhardt, Lebo.
Second - Alexis Wiser, daughter of Elizabeth Wiser, Melvern.
Third - Emily Criqui, daughter of Melissa and Jason Criqui, Melvern.

Talent show


The talent show contest had 15 contestants. Winners were first, David Merz, Wichita; second, Kalyn Deal, LeRoy; and third, Katie Kramer, Melvern.

Parade floats


Winners of the parade floats were first, Goldilocks and the Three Bears, Lyndon State Bank; second, Jack and the Bean Stalk, MdCV Booster Club; and third, I Dreamed a Little Dream, grandchildren of Rusty Orear.

Girls foot races


Ages 4 and under - First, Olivia Lacey; second Olivia Lawhorn; and third, Lexi Totty.
Ages 5-7 - First, Emma Stout; second, Taylin Kirkpatrick; and third, McKenna Orear.
Ages 8-10 - First, Lanie Patterson; second, Chloe Volkman; and third Makayla Kramer.
Ages 11-13 - First, McKayli Cleaver; second, Whitney Arb; and third, Rebecca Freerksen.
Ages 14 and up - First, Katie Kramer; second, Brittany Kramer; and third Marcia Flatin.
Boys foot races
Ages 4 and under - First, Aidan Stout; second, Dallen Flatin; and third, Brody Kirkpatrick.
Ages 5-7 - First, Keegan Anschutz; second, Cole Lacey; and third, Kaden Kirkpatrick.
Ages 8-10 - First, Ethan Totty; second, Tristan Patterson; and third, Evan Totty.
Ages 11-13 - First, Mason Hagen; second, Gage Cleaver; and third, Cameron Bialek.
Ages 14 and up - First, Shane Weimer; second, Brandon Litch; and third Bernard Butler.

Girls shoe races

Ages 4 and under - First, Olivia Lawhorn; second, Olivia Lacey; and third Lexi Totty.
Ages 5-7 - First, Taylin Kirkpatrick; second, Becca Rathert; and third, McKenna Orear.
Ages 8-10 - First, Mayden Balcarer; second, Makayla Kramer; and third, Chloe Volkman.
Ages 11-13 - First, McKayli Cleaver; and second, Rebecca Freerksen.
Ages 14 and up - First, Brittany Kramer; second, Emily Rose; and third, Marcia Flatin.
Boys shoe races
Ages 4 and under - First, Colten Woodson; second, Brody Kirkpatrick; and third, Dallen Flatin.
Ages 5-7 - First, Cameron Duncan; second, Cole Lacey; and third, Colby Lawhorn.
Ages 8-10 - First, Ethan Totty; second Tristen Patterson; and third, T.T. Totty.
Ages 11-13 - First, Gage Cleaver; second, Mason Hagen; and third, Tristan Miller.
Ages 14 and up - First, Shane Weimer; second, Brandon Litch; and third, Robert Litch.

Girls 3-legged races


Ages 4 and under - First, Olivia Orear and Olivia Lawhorn, and second, Lexi Totty and Brody Kirkpatrick.
Ages 5-7 - First, Madison Flatin and Emma Stout; second, Becca Rathert and McKenna Orear; and third, Taylin Kirkpatrick and Nikki Monsell.
Ages 8-10 - First, Kaitlynn Dyke and Chloe Volkman; second, Josey Weimer and Mayden Balcarer; and third, McKayla Kramer and Lexi Bryant.
Ages 11-13 - First, Whitney Arb and McKaylie Cleaver; second, Chloe Volkman and Hannah Lee; and third, Rebecca Freerksen and Bryan Michaeli.
Ages 14 and up - First, Carrie Lingenfelter and Marcia Patterson; second, Marcia Flatin and Beth Brennan; and third, Katie Kramer and Brittany Kramer.

Boys 3-legged races

Ages 4 and under - First, Colten Woodson and Ethan Mccurdy; and second, Dalen Flatin and Aidan Stout.
Ages 5-7 - First, Keegan Anschutz and Kyler Anschutz; second, Cameron Duncan and Chisom Woodson; and third, Christian Coggin and Colby Lawhorn.
Ages 8-10 - First, Ethan Totty and Tristen Patterson; second, Jonthan Lee and Tim Freerksen; and third, Evan Totty and Chase Jones.
Ages 11-13 - First, Gage Cleaver and Mason Hagen; and second, Cameron Bialek and Geoffery Miller.
Ages 14 and up - First, Brandon and Robert Litch; second, Bernard Butler and Aiddson Bialek; and third, Sam Flatin and Shane Weimer.

Girls tire races

Ages 4 and under - First, Olivia Lacey; second, Olivia Lawhorn; and third, Lexi Totty.
Ages 5-7 - First, Nikki Mansell; second, Emma Stout; and third, Taylin Kirkpatrick.
Ages 8-10 - First, Bailey Lacey; second, McKayla Kramer; and third, Josey Weimer and Kaitlynn Dyke.
Ages 11-13 - First, Michaeli Bryant; second, Whitney Arb; and third, Karah Oldaker.
Ages 14 and up - First, Marcia Patterson; second, Brittany Kramer; and third, Katie Kramer.

Boys tire races

Ages 4 and under - First, Seth Ledom; second, Dallen Flatin; and third, Colten Woodson.
Ages 5-7 - First, Cameron Duncan; second, Keegan Anschutz; and third, Colby Lawhorn.
Ages 8-10 - First, Tristen Patterson; second, Ethan Totty; and third, Evan Totty.
Ages 11-13 - First, Cameron Bialek; second, Mason Hagen; and third, Gage Cleaver and Geoffery Miller.
Ages 14 and up - First, Bernard Butler; second, Shane Weimer; and third, Sam Flatin.

Girls bike races

Ages 4 and under - First, Olivia Lacey; and second, Olivia Lawhorn.
Ages 5-7 - First, Taylin Kirkpatrick; second, Becca Rathert; and third, Nikki Mansell.
Ages 8-10 - First, Chloe Volkman; second, Makayla Rathert; and third, Kaitlynn Dyke and Bailey Lacey.
Ages 11-13 - First, Whitney Arb; second, Michaela Bryant; and third, Rebecca Freerksen.
Ages 14 and up - First, Brittany Kramer; second, Emily Rose; and third Katie Kramer.

Boys bike races

Ages 4 and under - First, Alex Ledom; and second, Colten Woodson.
Ages 5-7 - First, Cameron Duncan; second, Chisom Woodson; and third, Kaden Kirkpatrick.
Ages 8-10 - First, Ethan Totty; second, Evan Totty; and third, T.T. Totty.
Ages 11-13 - First, Mason Hagen; second, Tristan Miller; and third, Geoffery Miller and Gage Cleaver.
Nail driving contest
Age 8 and under - Lanie Patterson and Frank Warner.
Age 9-13 - Cody Patterson.
Age 14 and over - Mike McGrew.

Turtle race

First - Evan Totty

Balloon toss

Age 8 and under - Makayla Kramer and Lexie Bryant.
Age 9-13 - Cody Patterson, Zave Goodrich, Noah Criqui and Tristen Patterson.
Egg toss
Age 14 and over - Brandon Litch and Tyler Litch.

Hay toss

Age 13 and under - Cody Patterson.
Age 14 and over ladies - Marcia Patterson.
Age 14 and over men - Mike McGrew.