The last day for Kansans to register to vote or to change their party affiliation is 15 days prior to the next election. To register to vote for the primary election on Tuesday, Aug. 3, voters must register by 5 p.m. Monday, July 19.

In order to register to vote, Kansans must complete a voter registration application and meet the following qualifications: be a citizen of the United States, live in Kansas, and be 18 years of age on or before Aug. 3.

Kansans may register to vote online at https://www.kdor.org/voterregistration. To register to vote online, individuals must have a valid Kansas driver’s license or identification card issued by the Division of Motor Vehicles.

Osage County residents may also register to vote at the following places during regular business hours: Osage County Clerk’s Office; all city clerk’s offices (except Lyndon and Olivet) and Santa Fe Trail High School.

Persons who apply for services at voter registration agencies may register at the following places during regular business hours: Kansas Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services, Lyndon; Osage County Health Department, Lyndon; Resource Center for Independent Living, Osage City; Kansas Commission on Veterans’ Affairs, Lyndon and Osage City; Osage County Treasurer’s Office-Driver’s License Station, Lyndon; Three Lakes Educational Cooperative, Lyndon; Osage County Senior Center, Osage City.

When a voter has been registered according to law, the voter shall remain registered until the voter changes name by marriage, divorce or other legal proceeding or changes residence. The voter may re-register in person, by mail or other delivery when registration is open or the voter may re-register on Election Day.

As of July 1, 1.7 million Kansans were registered to vote (739,764 Republicans, 488,764 Unaffiliated, 462,159 Democrats, 9,883 Libertarians, and 1,167 Reform Party Members).

The Kansas Democratic Party allows unaffiliated voters to cast a ballot in the Democratic Primary. The Kansas Republican Party allows unaffiliated voters to cast a ballot in the Republican Primary only if

the voter affiliates with the Republican Party. This can be completed at the polling place on Election Day.

Kansans can also go online to www.voteks.org to check their voter registration status, find their polling place, and learn more about voting in Kansas.Candidates to vie for office

Osage County Election Officer Rhonda Beets has released a certified list of candidates for the various nominations to be made by the Republican and Democratic parties, whose names will appear on the Aug. 3 Primary Election, to be held in Osage County and throughout the state.

Republican candidates


National and State candidates


United States Representative, 2nd District - Tom Little; Robert (Bob) Londerholm; Jerry Moran; Todd Tiahrt.

United States House of Representatives, 2nd District - Lynn Jenkins; Dennis Pyle.

Governor/Lieutenant Governor - Sam Brownback; Jeff Colyer; Joan Heffington; Mark Holick.

Secretary of State - J. R. Claeys; Elizabeth “Libby” Ensley; Kris Kobach.

Attorney General - Ralph J. De Zago; Derek Schmidt.

State Treasurer - Ron Estes.

Commissioner of Insurance - David J. Powell; Sandy Praeger.

State Representative, 59th District - William R. Prescott.

Member State Board of Education, 9th District - Jana Shaver.

Osage County candidates

County Commissioner, 1st District - Fred L. Diver; Sharon Larson; Carl F. Meyer.

Township candidates

Arvonia Township

Clerk - James H. Rogers; Precinct Committeeman - Evan L. Evans; Precinct Committeewoman - Patricia R. Evans.

Burlingame Township

Clerk - Timothy M. Quaney.

Dragoon Township

Clerk - Joseph E. Quaney; Precinct Committeeman - Joseph E. Quaney; Precinct Committeewoman - Henrietta B. Quaney.

Elk Township

Clerk - Gary Wray; Precinct Committeeman - Larry D. Woodson; Precinct Committeewoman -

Dee Ann Woodson.

Fairfax Township

Clerk - Keith Badger; Precinct Committeeman - Gerald “Cheese” Marten; Precinct Committeewoman - Judith A. Marten.

Grant Township

Precinct Committeeman - Fred L. Pearson; Precinct Committeewoman - Patricia Pearson.

Junction Township

Michigan Valley Precinct Committeeman - Alan Roop; Vassar Precinct Committeeman - Gary F. Davis; Vassar Precinct Committeewoman - Kathleen E. Davis.

Melvern Township

Clerk - Raylen Phelon; Precinct Committeewoman - Kathryn L. Dewey.

Olivet Township

Precinct Committeeman - Clyde M. Burns; Precinct Committeewoman - Marian M. Burns.

Ridgeway Township

Clerk - Clarence Jay Wolfe; North Ridgeway Precinct Committeewoman - Wanda M. Kinney.

Scranton Township

Clerk - Thomas W. Badger; Precinct Committeewoman - Dana K. Webber.

Valley Brook Township

North Valley Brook Precinct Committeeman - Ronald R. Groff; North Valley Brook Precinct Committeewoman - Alta Rasmusson; South Valley Brook Precinct Committeewoman - Virginia Kersten.

Osage City

First Ward Precinct Committeewoman - Linda K. Getsinger; Third Ward Precinct Committeeman - Joe D. Humerickhouse; Third Ward Precinct Committeewoman - Thelma K. Humerickhouse; Fourth Ward Precinct Committeeman - T. L. Davis; Fourth Ward Precinct Committeewoman - Patricia A. Davis.

Democratic Candidates

National and State candidates


United States Representative, 2nd District - Robert A. Conroy; David Haley; Lisa Johnston; Charles Schollenberger; Patrick Wiesner.

United States House of Representatives 2nd District - Cheryl Hudspeth; Thomas Koch; Sean Tevis.

Governor/Lieutenant Governor - Tom Holland.

Secretary of State - Chris Biggs; Chris Steineger.

Attorney General - Steve Six.

State Treasurer - Dennis McKinney.

State Representative, 59th District - Blossom W. Barth.

Member State Board of Education, 9th District - Robert E. Medford.

Township offices

Junction Township

Clerk - Ronald E. Mathe.

Osage City


Third Ward Precinct Committeeman - Carolyn J. Rosetta.


Special county question on ballot

The following special question will appear on the Aug. 3 Primary Election ballot.

“Shall the following be adopted? Shall Osage County Resolution No. 10-05, a Resolution adopting the provisions of the County Unit Road System become effective and the provisions of the County Unit Road System be adopted in Osage County pursuant to K.S.A. 68-515 b?”


Osage County voting places

The Primary Election will be held Aug. 3, 2010, at the following voting places in Osage County. Hours of voting are from 7 a.m. until 7 p.m.

Agency Precinct Quenemo Community Building

Arvonia Precinct Community Building, Osage City

Barclay Precinct Community Building, Osage City

North Burlingame Precinct Schuyler Museum Annex

South Burlingame Precinct Schuyler Museum Annex

Dragoon Precinct Schuyler Museum Annex

Elk Precinct Overbrook Library

Fairfax Precinct Santa Fe Trail High School

Grant Precinct Community Building, Osage City

Michigan Valley Precinct Michigan Valley Community Church

Vassar Precinct Lyndon Community Center

Lincoln Precinct Melvern Community Center

Melvern Precinct Melvern Community Center

Olivet Precinct Melvern Community Center

North Ridgeway Precinct Elms Community Center, Carbondale

South Ridgeway Precinct Elms Community Center, Carbondale

Scranton Precinct Scranton Community Building

Superior Precinct Community Building, Osage City

North Valley Brook Precinct Lyndon Community Center

South Valley Brook Precinct Lyndon Community Center

Osage City First Ward Community Building, Osage City

Osage City Second Ward Community Building, Osage City

Osage City Third Ward Community Building, Osage City

Osage City Fourth Ward Community Building, Osage City